Mary Elkins
Last updated: Jun 1, 2024

Mary Elkins

  • Gender: Female
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1871147520

Mary Elkins

Mental Health Counselor

She is located at 341 West Tudor Road, Suite 209 in Anchorage, AK 99503. Can help patients with the following: Anxiety, Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders, Drug Overdose, Gender Identity, Relationship Issues, Self-Esteem. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1871147520. Appointment can be made via the phone number (907) 331-0576.

Conditions treated

Mary Elkins, being an mental health counselor, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Mary Elkins.

  • Abuse of Prescription Drugs
  • Addiction Detox
  • Alcoholism
  • Anger Management
  • Anxiety
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Benzodiazepine Addiction
  • Career Counseling
  • Child Abuse
  • Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders
  • Cocaine Addiction
  • Compassion Fatigue
  • Depression
  • Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT)
  • Drug Overdose
  • Family Conflict
  • Gambling Addiction
  • Gender Identity
  • Grief
  • Guilt and Shame
  • Isolation
  • Life Transitions
  • Loss, Grief, and Bereavement
  • Mental Illness
  • Meth Addiction
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Opioid Addiction
  • Painkiller Addiction
  • Parenting
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relapse Prevention Planning
  • Relationship Issues
  • School Issues
  • Self-Esteem
  • Self-Harming
  • Sexual Addiction
  • Spirituality and Religion
  • Stress
  • Substance Use Disorder
  • Trauma

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Mary Elkins as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Moda Health Plan, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from Moda Health Plan, Inc.
Moda Health Plan, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Moda Select Alaska Bronze 6500 PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Bronze HDHP 5500 PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Gold 1500 PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Silver 4500 PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Standard Bronze PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Standard Gold PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Standard Silver PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska

Network data as of Aug 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Premera Blue Cross Alaska One Gold PPO · Gold Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Bronze 5800 HSA PPO · Expanded Bronze Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Bronze 6350 PPO · Expanded Bronze Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Gold 1500 PPO · Gold Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Silver 4500 PPO · Silver Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Standard Bronze II PPO · Expanded Bronze Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Standard Gold PPO · Gold Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Standard Silver PPO · Silver Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients

Dental plans

Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska

Network data as of Aug 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Premera Blue Cross Family Dental PPO · High Dentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Pediatric Dental PPO · High Dentalselect Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Mary Elkins is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Mary Elkins is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Mental Health Counselor .

Bills through: Ge Family Services Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Additional Specialities

  • Addiction Counselor

Looking for more Mental Health Counselors?

Out of the 36 mental health counselors in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Kelvin Jermaine Pace
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 204 3003 Minnesota Drive Anchorage, 99503, AK
Dr. Valerie Anne Demming
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 1608 2550 Denali Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
Elizabeth Mulvaney
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 101 2600 Cordova Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
Hillary Walker
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2804 West Northern Lights Boulevard Anchorage, 99517, AK
Thomas Crafton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 101 2600 Cordova Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
Christina Marie Weber
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 101 2600 Cordova Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
Jennifer Cashion
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 701 East Tudor Road Anchorage, 99503, AK
Stevens Maxwell Montooth
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 606 2600 Denali Street Anchorage, 99503, AK
Samantha Mack
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4107 Laurel Street Anchorage, 99508, AK
Tamara Boeckman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 101 2600 Cordova Street Anchorage, 99503, AK

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Mary Elkins?

Mary Elkins's office is located at 341 West Tudor Road, Suite 209 in Anchorage, AK 99503.

What conditions does Mary Elkins treat?

Mary Elkins provides treatment for Anxiety, Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders, Drug Overdose, Gender Identity, Relationship Issues, Self-Esteem. For the full list see this list.

Does Mary Elkins accept insurance?

Mary Elkins is listed in-network for 17 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Moda Health Plan, Inc., Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska. See the Marketplace plans section for details.